•  
     
    當前位置: 首頁 » 新聞資訊 » 學會動態 » 正文

    重磅公布:2021美國光學學會會士

    放大字體  縮小字體 發布日期:2020-10-10  瀏覽次數:250
    核心提示:近日,美國光學學會(OSA)宣布2021年新入選的會士(Fellow)名單。這一殊榮授予了118位OSA會員,以表彰他們在教育、研究、工程、
     近日,美國光學學會(OSA)宣布2021年新入選的會士( Fellow名單。

    這一殊榮授予了118位OSA會員,以表彰他們在教育、研究、工程、商業領導與服務方面對光學和光子學的發展做出的重大貢獻。

    值得注意的是,新一屆的會士女性占比19%,即23名,新入選女性會士數量是歷屆最多的一次。

    2021 OSA Fellow Members:

    Ritesh Agarwal
    University of Pennsylvania, USA
    For pioneering contributions to advancing complex light-matter interactions in low-dimensional semiconductors, phase-change and topological materials for applications in integrated photonics

    Igor Aharonovich
    University of Technology Sydney, Australia
    For outstanding contributions to the research and development of quantum emitters in atomically thin materials and wide bandgap semiconductors

    Mohamed-Slim Alouini
    King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia
    For outstanding contributions to optical wireless communications

    Hatice Altug
    Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
    For pioneering contributions to nano-optics, manipulation of light on-chip, the development of innovative nanobiosensors and sensing techniques, and exemplary contributions to the scientific community and OSA

    Aleksandra Boskovic
    Corning Inc, USA
    For technical leadership in industrial research in optical physics and development of optical fibers, optical materials and products

    Audrey Bowden
    Vanderbilt University, USA
    For outstanding achievements in the development of optical devices, image processing algorithms and systems for biomedicine

    Camille-Sophie Brès
    Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
    For the development of novel photonic systems for efficient light generation with enhanced functionalities

    Dr. Arnaud Brignon
    Thales Research & Technology, France
    For outstanding contributions to nonlinear wave mixing, adaptive laser beam shaping, and coherent beam combining of fs laser amplifiers

    Jake Bromage
    University of Rochester, USA
    For significant and numerous contributions to the development and characterization of ultra-intense lasers and advanced Raman fiber-amplifiers for broadband telecommunications

    Elliott Brown, Ph.D.
    Wright State University, USA
    For pioneering contributions and leadership in the development and application of terahertz photomixers and diodes for spectroscopy and imaging

    E. Michael Campbell
    Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester, USA
    For leadership and technical contributions to the development of inertial confinement fusion and the laser and optical technology needed in that effort

    Tal Carmon
    Tel Aviv University and Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
    For impacting optical-interaction sciences by introducing hybrid micro-cavities wher light exchange energy with mechanical vibrations, sound, water waves, or plasma

    Calvin C. K. Chan
    The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
    For outstanding contributions to the enabling technologies for WDM passive optical networks, optical performance monitoring and signal processing in optical fiber transmission

    Frank Chang
    Source Photonics, USA
    For outstanding and sustained contributions to and leadership on advancing physical-layer integrated circuit devices and optical transceivers in transmission and data center applications

    Yu-Lun Chueh
    National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, China
    For contributions to nanomaterials/nanostructures in solar cells and applications of low-dimensional nanomaterials in green- and nano-photonics

    Timothy Day
    DRS Daylight Solutions, USA
    For business leadership and commercializing pioneering products that have catalyzed new areas of research and applications of optics and photonics

    Volker Deckert
    Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Jena, Germany
    For on-going contributions to high resolution Raman spectroscopy, in particular the realization of tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy

    Jennifer Dionne
    Stanford University, USA
    For outstanding contributions to nanophotonics, including methods to image, sense, and direct chemical and biological processes with high spatial resolution

    Arthur Dogariu
    Princeton University, USA
    For discovering and developing novel nonlinear spectroscopic techniques for remote sensing with applications from medicine to national security

    Kevin Eliceiri
    University of Wisconsin at Madison, USA
    For outstanding research in cellular microenvironment imaging and bio-image informatics

    Amy Eskilson
    Inrad Optics, USA
    For outstanding contributions to the photonics industry, as well as a long history of advocacy for the community and support for students

    Nicholas Xuanlai Fang
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
    For fundamental and practical innovations in plasmonic, acoustic, graphene-based and topological metamaterials

    Andrei Faraon
    California Institute of Technology, USA
    For research and application of nano-photonic quantum spin systems and meta-materials to integrated quantum technology and compact photonic devices

    Sina Farsiu
    Duke University, USA
    For outstanding contributions to optical image processing and biophotonics

    Ian Ferguson
    Kennesaw State University, USA
    For the development of semiconductor materials and devices for photonic and opto-electronic applications in the IR, visible, and UV

    Donis Flagello
    Nikon Research Corporation of America, USA
    For outstanding achievements and leadership in furthering the understanding and improvement of image formation in optical lithography

    Dr. Tara Michele Fortier
    National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
    For pioneering laser frequency combs and their application in optical clocks, fundamental physics and the synthesis of ultra-low-noise microwaves

    Francisco J. Garcia-Vidal
    Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
    For fundamental contributions to nanophotonics and plasmonics

    Gregory J. Gbur
    Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
    For contributions to coherence theory, singular optics, and the intersection of these disciplines

    Des Gibson
    University of the West of Scotland, UK
    For contributions advancing the technology and industry of optical coatings, sensors and medical devices

    Madeleine Glick
    Columbia University, USA
    For seminal contributions to optical switching for data centers and digital electronic processing in optical networks

    Claire Gmachl
    Princeton University, USA
    For pioneering work in infrared materials, optics, lasers and sensing systems

    Manuel Guizar-Sicairos
    Paul Scherrer Institut, Swiss Light Source, Switzerland
    For seminal contributions to methods and applications of coherent lensless imaging, ptychography, x-ray nanotomography, and new modalities of x-ray microscopy

    Martina Havenith-Newen
    Ruhr Universitaet Bochum, Germany
    For exploring THz spectroscopy as a sensitive tool to map solvation and highlighting the role of water in biological processes

    Christine Hendon
    Columbia University, USA
    For significant contributions in optical imaging in cardiology

    Yi-Pai Huang
    National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, China
    For achievements in LC-lens applications in 3D & AR/VR, and Field Sequential display technology developments

    Robert Huber
    Universität zu Lübeck, Germany
    For outstanding contributions to the development of tunable lasers and imaging techniques, especially Fourier domain mode locking

    Yasushi Inouye
    Osaka University, Japan
    For pioneering contributions to nano-photonics and near-field optics, particularly the invention of apertureless near-field optical microscopy and tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy

    Satoshi Iwamoto
    University of Tokyo, Japan
    For original and pioneering contributions to photonic crystals and topological photonics

    Jack Jewell
    GreenVCSEL, USA
    For pioneering contributions to vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser technology and commercialization

    Baohua Jia
    Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
    For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of ultrafast laser fabrication and two-dimensional photonics

    Qian Kemao
    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    For significant contribution to optical metrology especially on fringe pattern analysis

    Mercedeh Khajavikhan
    University of Southern California, USA
    For seminal contributions in the fields of non-Hermitian and topological photonics by conceiving and developing new types of optoelectronic technologies

    Alexander Khanikaev
    The City College of New York and The Graduate Center of CUNY, NY, USA
    For pioneering contributions to topological photonics and novel photonic materials

    Olga Korotkova
    University of Miami, USA
    For outstanding and sustained contributions to the field of propagation of coherence, intensity, and polarization of light beams in the air/water

    Christian Kränkel
    Leibniz-Institut für Kristallzüchtung, Germany
    For significant advancements in the development of new, tailored rare-earth ion-doped gain crystals for visible, near-, and mid-infrared lasers

    Arseniy Kuznetsov
    IMRE, A*STAR, Singapore
    For pioneering contributions to the field of dielectric nanoantennas and development of their applications

    Chiman Kwan
    Signal Processing, Inc., USA
    For significant and sustained contributions to image processing algorithms with applications to remote sensing and especially Mars Curiosity Rover’s imagers

    Laurent Larger
    University Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France
    For pioneering studies of nonlinear dynamics in optoelectronics, and the development of novel architectures for photonic artificial intelligence

    Ofer Levi
    University of Toronto, Canada
    For innovative contributions to miniature optical biosensors, imaging systems, and nonlinear optical devices

    Yi-Hsin Lin
    National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, China
    For pioneering contributions to electrically tunable liquid crystal lenses that led to wide-ranging applications

    Jifeng Liu
    Dartmouth College, USA
    For contributions to germanium-based active photonic devices monolithically integrated on silicon

    John R. Marciante
    University of Rochester, USA
    For pioneering innovations and sustained contributions to the research and development of large-mode-area fibers, fiber lasers, semiconductor lasers, and photonic devices

    Lluis F. Marsal
    Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
    For achievements in photonic and optical nanostructured materials to enhance light-matter interactions in optoelectronic devices and sensing applications

    Dr. Nicholas Massa
    Springfield Technical Community College, USA
    For outstanding contributions to the education of photonics technicians through the development of innovative curricula and professional development for educators

    Maria S. Millan
    Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - BarcelonaTech (UPC), Spain
    For contributions to information optics, image processing, security, industrial inspection and ophthalmology, as well as service to the optics community, particularly in Latin America

    Benjamin Miller
    University of Rochester, USA
    For pioneering science, engineering, and entrepreneurship in the design and manufacturing of integrated photonic biosensors

    Vladimir Mitin
    University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA
    For outstanding and sustained contributions to the conceptually new and efficient optoelectronic devices, particularly controllable/adaptable terahertz and infrared detectors

    Christopher Monroe
    University of Maryland at College Park and Duke University, USA
    For pioneering leadership in quantum information processing with trapped ions and ultrafast optics technology, and leadership in the National Quantum Initiative

    Theodore D Moustakas
    Boston University, USA
    For seminal, sustained contributions to optical materials and devices, particularly in nitride semiconductors

    Síle Nic Chormaic
    Okinawa Inst of Science & Technology Graduate University, Japan
    For contributions to fundamental understanding and applications of optical nanofibers, nanofiber-mediated interactions with cold atoms, whispering gallery resonator cavities, and microparticle trapping

    Tatiana Novikova
    LPICM, Ecole Polytechnique, IP Paris, France
    For pioneering contributions to the study of polarized light and its applications in Mueller polarimetry for metrology in microelectronics and biomedicine

    Yoshitomo Okawachi
    Columbia University, USA
    For pioneering contributions to slow light based on stimulated scattering and chip-based optical frequency combs

    Yukitoshi Otani
    Utsunomiya University, Japan
    For outstanding contributions to the development of optical metrology and imaging polarimetry

    Oskar Painter
    California Institute of Technology, USA
    For pioneering contributions to integrated quantum-optical and opto-mechanical devices and application to quantum information systems

    Vittorio M. N. Passaro
    Politecnico di Bari, Italy
    For pioneering contributions in photonic micro-sensor development

    Professor Amitava Patra
    Institute of Nano Science and Technology and Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India
    For significant, sustained contributions to photonics and new photonic materials

    Matthew Pelton
    University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
    For outstanding contributions to fundamental optical physics and nano-photonic applications of metal nanoparticles, semiconductor nanocrystals, and their assemblies

    Sergey V. Polyakov
    National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
    For contributions using quantum properties of light for optical metrology, communication, and biosensing beyond classical limits

    Chrysanthe Preza, D.Sc.
    The University of Memphis, USA
    For outstanding and sustained research contributions in the field of computational imaging applied to microscopy

    Sujatha Ramanujan
    NextCorps, USA
    For outstanding leadership in the formation of optics and photonics industry clusters

    Roberta Ramponi
    IFN-CNR and Politecnico di Milano, Italy
    For leadership in the promotion of optics and light-based technologies, and outstanding contributions to photonics innovation in Europe

    Graham T Reed
    Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, UK
    For foundational contributions in the field of silicon photonics, and leadership in innovating and driving the field

    Herve Rigneault
    Fresnel Institut, France
    For pioneering and sustained contributions to nonlinear optics and nonlinear optical microscopy, single molecule optical techniques, and cavity quantum electro dynamics

    Haisheng Rong
    Intel Corporation, USA
    For pioneering and sustained contributions to the research and development of silicon photonics technology

    Albert Schliesser
    Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
    For pioneering contributions to the fields of quantum optomechanics and optical frequency combs

    Jens H. Schmid
    National Research Council Canada, Canada
    For seminal research in subwavelength integrated optics and pioneering contributions to silicon photonics and its applications in sensing and spectroscopy

    Zouheir Sekkat
    MAScIR / UM5-FSR, Morocco
    For pioneering contributions interfacing photochemistry and nonlinear optics, inventing sub-Tg light-induced molecular motion in polymers, as well as promoting optics and photonics in Africa

    Ilya Shadrivov
    Australian National University, Australia
    For pioneering contributions to the field of electromagnetic metamaterials including nonlinear phenomena and light localization in composite structures

    Natan T. Shaked
    Tel-Aviv University, Israel
    For significant contributions in biomedical holography, developing clinical portable holographic modules, and for novel holographic multiplexing and machine-learning approaches

    Gangxiang Shen
    Soochow University, China
    For contributions to green optical network design,  and fiber and wireless integration architecture

    Mário G. Silveirinha
    Instituto Superior Técnico – University of Lisbon, Portugal
    For pioneering contributions to the theory of metamaterials and plasmonics

    Yakov Soskind
    Apple Inc., USA
    For outstanding and sustained technical contributions to the science, technology, and applications of diffractive optics

    Giuseppe Strangi
    Case Western Reserve University, USA
    For contributions to the advancement of optical biosensors based on plasmon polaritons and for promoting connections between nanophotonics and life sciences

    Yikai Su
    Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
    For significant contributions to integrated photonic devices and their applications in optical signal processing

    Thomas Suleski
    Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
    For technical achievements in diffractive optics, micro-optics, and freeform optics, and service to the optics community

    Zhipei Sun
    Aalto University, Finland
    For pioneering contributions to photonic and optoelectronic applications with low-dimensional materials

    Enrique Tajahuerce
    Universitat Jaume I, Spain
    For achievements on optical security and computational imaging using digital holography and single-pixel imaging techniques

    Toshiki Tajima
    University of California Irvine, USA
    For seminal contributions in broad and novel plasma physics and laser-based accelerator physics, introducing the concept of Laser Wakefield Acceleration

    Dawn Tan
    Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
    For pioneering and significant contributions to CMOS-compatible nonlinear optics and integrated photonics, as well as sustained outreach to advance diversity and inclusion in optics

    Hong Tang
    Yale University, USA
    For outstanding contributions to chipscale cavity optomechanics, and pioneering work on integrated nonlinear and quantum photonics based on chi(2) materials

    Jacob Taylor
    National Inst of Standards & Technology, USA
    For contributions using quantum properties of light and matter for applications ranging from extremely sensitive sensors to quantum information processing

    Simon Thibault
    Université Laval, Canada
    For contributions in the multidisciplinary fields of optics, imaging, and lens design as well as actively serving the optics community

    Yuichi Tohmori
    Tsurugi-Photonics Foundation, Japan
    For outstanding contributions to pioneering research and developments of tunable semiconductor lasers for Dense WDM optical communications

    John Travers
    Heriot-Watt University, UK
    For pioneering research on nonlinear fibre optics, including supercontinuum generation and extreme pulse compression in both solid and hollow-core fibers

    Nicolas Treps
    Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, France
    For outstanding contributions to quantum optics, quantum metrology and quantum technologies, and for successful technology transfer to photonics industry

    Dries Van Thourhout
    Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium
    For outstanding and sustained contributions to research on silicon photonics, particularly the integration of novel active materials through wafer bonding or epitaxy

    Prabhat Verma
    Osaka University, Japan
    For outstanding and pioneering research and development on near-field optics, tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy and optical nanoimaging

    Ramon Vilaseca
    Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya. Barcelona, Spain
    For pioneering research in nonlinear optics, nonlinear laser dynamics, and ultra-fast laser pulse propagation in photonic crystals

    Joel Villatoro
    University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Spain
    For seminal contributions to the research and development of interferometric optical fiber sensors and their applications

    Brian Vohnsen
    University College Dublin, Ireland
    For significant contributions to vision science, including photoreceptor optics and high resolution retinal imaging

    Jian Wang
    Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
    For pioneering contributions to twisted light communications employing orbital angular momentum multiplexing and impact on photonic integrated devices for structuring light

    Zhiming Wang
    University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
    For significant contributions to the development of advanced optical materials and their applications in optoelectronic and photonic technologies

    Christian Wetzel
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
    For pioneering contributions to the development of group-III nitride semiconductor materials and the physics for green light emitters in characterization and epitaxy

    Qihua Xiong
    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    For outstanding contributions to semiconductor nanomaterials for optical spectroscopy, photonics and optoelectronics

    Xiaodong Xu
    University of Washington, USA
    For seminal contributions to 2D semiconductor and heterostructure optics, and magneto-optical effects in 2D magnets

    Makoto Yamada
    Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
    For significant contributions to optical fiber amplifiers particularly wideband WDM amplification, and pioneering contributions to distributed feedback structure analysis

    Susanne Yelin
    Harvard University, USA
    For pioneering work in theoretical quantum optics with atoms, molecules, and condensed matter, with many-body, nonlinear, and cooperative systems

    Yasha Yi
    University of Michigan, USA
    For significant contributions in integrated photonics and optoelectronics

    Xiaobo Yin
    University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
    For outstanding achievements in micro-/nano-photonics and innovative research in photonics manufacturing for scalable applications

    Richard N. Youngworth
    Riyo LLC, USA
    For outstanding and sustained contributions to optical engineering, particularly to optics standards development for ANSI and ISO

    Hans Zappe
    University of Freiburg, Germany
    For fundamental contributions to the development and application of tunable, liquid and soft-matter micro-optics

    Anton Zeilinger
    Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria
    For decades of pioneering quantum optics and quantum information contributions, critically advancing understanding of the foundations and applications of quantum physics

    Haibo Zeng
    Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China
    For significant contributions to quantum dot optics and optoelectronics

    Hao F. Zhang
    Northwestern University, USA
    For pioneering contributions to new optical coherence tomography and single-molecule imaging technologies and their applications to biomedicine

    Qiang Zhang
    Univ of Science and Technology of China, China
    For pioneering contributions to quantum communication and quantum optics including testing quantum foundations and device-independent quantum randomness

    Weidong Zho
    University of Texas at Arlington, USA
    For significant contributions to photonic crystal membrane lasers and hybrid nanomembrane optoelectronics

    Weimin Zhou
    U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA
    For contributions to RF-photonics that have revolutionized the generation, transmission, control, and detection of microwave signals using optical approaches

     

    內容來源

    https://www.osa.org/en-us/awards_and_grants/fellow_members/recent_fellows/2021_fellows/

     
     
    [ 新聞資訊搜索 ]  [ 加入收藏 ]  [ 告訴好友 ]  [ 打印本文 ]  [ 關閉窗口 ]

     
    0條 [查看全部]  相關評論

     
    推薦圖文
    推薦新聞資訊
    點擊排行
     
     
    91在线视频观看 - 视频 - 在线观看 - 影视资讯 - 5g影院